Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY
 
Introduction
 
In order to carry out its business activities, the Marché du Film (SOGOFIF) and b.square hereinafter referred to collectively as “the Festival,” may collect information (hereinafter “personal data”) concerning you on the following website: https://moncompte.festival-cannes.com and, for participants at the Marché du Film (SOGOFIF), on marchedufilmonline.com, on mydata.cinando.com, and on b.square.com.
 
The present Privacy policy applies to the entirety of this website and its aim is to inform you of the ways in which we, the Festival, collect and process your personal data, and to supply you with information concerning your privacy protection rights and the protection of your data.
     
The Festival reserves the right to modify the present Privacy policy at any time.
 
Collection of personal data
 
Personal data is defined as being information that can be used to identify, either directly or indirectly, any natural person.  
 
While you are browsing, the Festival may collect information that makes it possible to determine your identity, such as your:  first name, last name, company name, company description, job title, country, e-mail address, cinando profile, short bio, website, information on what projects you’re looking for, as well as the name of your project, the project’s director,  the project’s producer, synopsys, length, genre, budget and date of delivery.
 
Purpose of processing (deux bsquare)
 
All personal data that is processed is done so for specific purposes, which are defined before the data is collected by the b.square. The purposes are geared towards giving the users the ability to:  
profile their companies
ask and accept appointments on their own
help present each project or participant during the speed-meeting
send meeting requests
meet people on the platform

The email addresses will also be used to notify participants of any new meeting requests
and pending meetings.


Data retention period  
 
All personal data collected and processed by b.square can only be retained for a limited amount of time. This retention period can be defined by the nature of the data in accordance with the legal provisions in force or determined by the data controller relative to the purposes of processing. The data retention period is established as being 13 months.  
 
Once the data retention period has been exceeded, b.square pledges to delete or archive the data in question.
 
Data recipients
 
All personal data collected is processed exclusively by the Festival. Nevertheless, this data may be transmitted to other recipients, such as the Festival’s service providers:  
Marché du Film
Cinando
b.square
 
In no case will the Festival or b.square sell or rent out your personal data to third parties. It is also possible that, within the context of a legal proceeding or inquiry, The Festival and b.square may transmit your personal data upon the request of judicial or supervisory authorities, while adhering to the legal framework established by French law or existing international agreements.
 

Transfer of data outside the European Economic Area
 
The Festival will conserve your data within the European Economic Area. Nevertheless, it is possible that this data will be transferred to sub-contractors or commercial partners located in other countries. In this case, the Festival ensures that the protection of your personal data will be in compliance with legal provisions, in particular by means of the framework provided by the Standard Contractual Clauses developed by the European Commission in order to ensure a satisfactory level of privacy protection.
 
 
Security of processing
 
In its role as data controller, the Festival pledges to take all technological and organizational measures necessary to comply with applicable legal provisions, so as to ensure the security of the personal data collected. The Festival shall thus protect your personal data from any alteration, accidental or intentional loss, or non-authorized use, disclosure or access.
 
 
Rights of data subjects
 
 In accordance with existing regulations, you have a number of rights concerning your personal data, in particular a right to access, a right to data portability, a right to rectification, a right to deletion, a right to object and a right to the restriction of processing.
 
 These rights can be exercised by sending a request to the following email address: privacy@festival-cannes.fr, or by sending a letter to the following address: 5 rue Charlot, 75003 Paris. We shall do our utmost to respond to your request within a time frame that complies with existing legal provisions. In the event of an unsatisfactory response on our part, you may file a complaint with the French National Commission on Informatics and Liberty (CNIL).


     For more information concerning your rights, you can consult the CNIL’s website (www.cnil.fr/en).